Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Studio Figura Australia Pty Limited ABN 78 626 315 606 (“Studio Figura”).

 

STATEMENT OF COMMITMENT

Studio Figura complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles and is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information it collects. This Privacy Policy explains how STUDIO FIGURA may collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise handle personal information (and where applicable, sensitive information), including how you may access such information held by STUDIO FIGURA.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to STUDIO FIGURA’s Australian businesses only, including its franchised businesses.

 

CONSENT

STUDIO FIGURA is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. Studio Figura recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously by

STUDIO FIGURA. Unless given consent to do otherwise, STUDIO FIGURA will only collect and use personal information as set out below in this Privacy Policy. 

Notwithstanding the above, this Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of the way in which Studio Figura collects it. By submitting information to Studio Figura or by otherwise accessing or using Studio Figura’s websites or social media platforms, you consent to Studio Figura using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is collected by Studio Figura where necessary or related to one or more of its functions or activities, including but not limited to providing clients with services, or for the purposes of improving its services.

The types of personal information that Studio Figura may collect includes but is not limited to:

name and contact details.

age and date of birth.

emergency contact details.

debit/credit card details, bank account details and/or tax file numbers.

health or medical information – if you intend to use Studio Figura’s services for which your health status may be a consideration.

where applicable, your driver’s licence, vehicle registration and insurance details;

where applicable, your student identification details;

payment history;

whether you are a member of one of Studio Figura’s commercial partners with whom Studio Figura organises discounts or other promotional arrangements for members and customers;

your image, if you are photographed at one of Studio Figura’s venues;

bankruptcy details;

health fund details;

sensitive information; and

if you apply for a job in one of Studio Figura’s businesses, details about your education, employment history, membership of professional associations, referees and next of kin.

 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Studio Figura will only collect your personal information (including sensitive information, where applicable) by lawful and fair means, including directly from you or authorised third parties. Studio Figura may also use the information for marketing to you, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Studio Figura may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

when you send Studio Figura an e-mail, “contact us” message, or make any other form of written enquiry;

via mobile sites, applications, widgets and other mobile interactive features, for example when you provide feedback via a QR Code application.

via Studio Figura’s official social media pages that it controls, such as the official pages for Studio Figura’s various businesses on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram;

when you visit or telephone one of Studio Figura’s venues to ask about Studio Figura’s services;

when you sign up to use Studio Figura’s services, whether online or in person;

when you make a booking at one of Studio Figura’s venues;

when you enter a promotion, competition, provide feedback or participate in a survey, market research or other promotional activities which Studio Figura (or one of its agents) conducts;

when you sign up to receive Studio Figura’s newsletters or marketing material;

if your photograph is taken at one of Studio Figura’s venues; and

when you submit an application for employment with Studio Figura.

Personal information may be requested for a number of reasons, including but not limited to the following; to enable Studio figura to provide a service or product requested by a client or prospective client, update information presently held on file, and/or advise of other Studio Figura products or services which may be of interest to you. You are not obligated to provide the personal information requested, however, failure to do so may result in Studio Figura being unable to provide services or products to you.

Studio Figura may also collect information (including sensitive information, where applicable) from third parties including but not limited to the following third parties:

someone duly authorised to act on your behalf;

Studio Figura’s commercial partners with whom Studio Figura organises discounts or other promotional arrangements for members and customers;

market researchers & direct marketing providers Studio Figura engages;

Studio Figura’s official social media platforms and from people with whom you are friends with or otherwise connected to on social media platforms;

parents or guardians of underage clients;

a current client who undertakes to have obtained your prior consent (for example, via refer a friend initiative);

debit and payment service providers who process transactions on behalf of Studio Figura’s businesses.

the Australian Tax Office (ATO) and the Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC);

public sources (directories, client lists, professional and trade associations, bankruptcy or court registry searches);

Studio Figura franchisees; and

recruiters Studio Figura has retained, and from referees you have provided in support of a job application.

 

COLLECTING SENSITIVE INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information is a subset of personal information and means the information a client has disclosed to Studio Figura about their physical and mental health and wellbeing.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for the purpose of providing services to a client. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases where disclosure may be required, as set out below in this Privacy Policy.

 

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMS

You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with Studio Figura (e.g. to find out more about client packages). However, in certain situations Studio Figura will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to Studio Figura.

If you do not provide Studio Figura with certain information required, Studio Figura may not be able to provide you with access to its services or products or respond to your request or communication.

 

USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Studio Figura uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. A web beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites when you browse websites, open or preview a HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Studio Figura to monitor the Studio Figura website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Studio Figura’s website.

 

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information (including sensitive information, where applicable) may be used by Studio Figura for any of the following primary purposes:

 

to render services and provide products to a client;

to respond to a query or feedback;

to provide information about products, services and/or special offers to a client;

to obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from a client;

to record statistical data for marketing analysis from a client;

to process and consider an application for employment;

to assist with Studio Figura’s internal business processes;

to conduct market research and/or to improve Studio Figura’s product and service offerings;

to administer contests, promotions and surveys;

for any other purposes that could be reasonably expected of Studio Figura; and

to enable Studio Figura to comply with its obligations under law.

Studio Figura may employ or contract other companies or service providers to assist in providing Studio Figura’s services, including but not limited to; marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function(s) and cannot use that information for other purposes beyond those functions.

The third parties to which Studio Figura may disclose personal information to include:

related entities of Studio Figura;

contractors, agents and suppliers Studio Figura engages to provide products and/or perform services;

commercial partners with whom Studio Figura has agreed information sharing arrangements with;

Studio Figura’s professional advisors such as legal professionals and accountants;

law enforcement bodies;

a purchaser of all or part of Studio Figura’s business; and

any other person for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected (including if required by law).

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us. You are also able to update your details or request us to remove your details should you wish to “opt out” in the future. Should you wish to access, update or remove your details, please email us at info@studiofigura.com.au. Alternatively, if you have an online account with one of our businesses, you may be able to access the personal information we hold about you via your online account. If there is a lawful reason for not providing you with access, we will provide you with a written explanation and will inform you of the mechanism to complain about our refusal at that time. Please note that we will respond to your requests as soon as reasonably practicable and we may charge a reasonable fee for doing so.

Studio Figura does not sell your name or other personal information to third parties.

Studio Figura recognises the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information (including sensitive information, where applicable) will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes beyond those set out in this Privacy Policy without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Studio Figura, any Studio Figura group company, any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

 

CONTACT BY STUDIO FIGURA

Studio Figura does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Studio Figura which they do not wish to receive, they may request to have their details removed from Studio Figura’s database by contacting Studio Figura by emailing info@studiofigura.com.au.

 

INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHT OF ACCESS

Studio Figura endeavours to ensure that the personal information collected and used is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of information held is dependent to a large extent on the information provided to Studio Figura. Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on the Studio Figura database.

Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by emailing Studio Figura at info@studiofigura.com.au.

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where information is required to be kept for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Studio Figura being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

If Studio Figura refuses your request to access personal information, within thirty (30) days of receiving your request Studio Figura will provide a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and how you can complain about the refusal. Studio Figura may refuse such a request if granting access to information could result in any of the following circumstances: 

poses a serious threat to the life, health or safety;

would have unreasonable impact on privacy of others;

is frivolous or vexatious;

relates to legal proceedings;

reveals Studio Figura’s intentions or prejudice any negotiations;

would be unlawful;

is required or authorised by law or court/tribunal order;

is likely to prejudice enforcement related activities; or

relates to a commercially sensitive decision process.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL AND/OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Studio Figura takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to ensure that this information remains accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. Studio Figura employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Studio Figura. Studio Figura only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. Studio Figura destroys or de-identifies personal information no longer needed by Studio Figura, wherever possible.

 

STUDIO FIGURA AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Studio Figura may provide links to websites outside of the Studio Figura website. Where applicable, these linked sites are not under the control of Studio Figura, and Studio Figura is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Studio Figura website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

 

PROBLEMS, QUERIES OR COMPLAINTS

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Studio Figura to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Studio Figura by emailing info@studiofigura.com.au. Studio Figura will investigate any complaints received in writing and do its best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Studio Figura, you can refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

 

UPDATES

Studio Figura reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on Studio Figura website.

Studio Figura Australia Head Office

All general enquiries welcome. Visits by appointment only. Individual results may vary.

1 Breakfast creek road, Newstead QLD 4006| info@studiofigura.com.au |

AS FEATURED IN

Studio Figura welcomes you to an exclusive clinic, where you can indulge in ‘me time’ while achieving your health and wellness goals.

Visit us for a free 30-minute consultation!

 

Come and say hello to our professional team and find out more!

Contact Us

Call: 0447235969
Address: Shop 1 / 1 Breakfast Creek Road, Newstead QLD 4006

Opening Hours: 

Monday to Thursday 6.30am - 8.30pm

Friday 6.30am - 5pm

Saturday 7.30am - 3pm

Sunday Closed

Copyright © 2019 - 2021 Studio Figura